2016 Race Results

saturday, september 24th - 210 frostbite series

Race #1
1. fred einspahr 2. joe brogger 3. tim knapper

Race #2
1. joe brogger 2. fred einspahr 3. tim knapper

race #3
1. Joe brogger 2. fred einspahr 3. tim knapper

 

Sunday, september 25th, 2016 - round the island #3

1. Sloopy (Johnson), 210 - 72.10, 87.3, 82.59
2. chi (einspahr), 210 - 74.67, 87.3, 85.53
3. crazy horse, J-22 - 72.05, 82.7, 87.12
4. triple play, J-22 - 72.12, 82.7, 87.48
5 comm racing, j-22 - 72.35, 82.7, 87.48
6. ghost owl, capri - 77.87, 88.9, 87.59
7. knappers, J-22 - 73.30, 82.7, 93.65
8. turner, J- 22 - 77.45, 82.7, 93.65
9. kittredge, flying scot - 84.31, 89.6, 94.14
10. lechota, flying scot - 84.72, 89.6, 94.55
11. collins, flying scot - 104.72, 89.6, 116.87

 

sunday, september 18th, 2016 - round the island #2

1. commodore racing, j-22 63.23, 82.7, 76.46
2. crazy horse, j-22 63.53, 82.7, 76.82
3. sloopy, 210 71.13, 87.3, 81.48
4. ghost owl, capri-22 76.65, 88.9, 86.22
5. chi, 210 75.65, 87.3, 86.66
6. knapper, j-22 76.22, 82.7, 92.16
7. kittredge, flying scot 84.08, 89.6, 97.52
8. collins, flying scot 87.38, 89.6, 97.52
9. tailwind, j-22 83.13, 82.7, 100.52

 

wednesday, september 14th, 2016

Star Fleet
1. Scott Benson 2. Fred Einspahr 3. Art Riley

sunfish fleet
1. jim richter 2. larry carter 3. martha croasdale 4. gail turluck DNF - John & Lou

 

monday, septembr 5th, 2016 - labor day!

1. Jim Babel, star (59.38)
2. fred einspahr, star (60.77)
3. steve parker, 210 (64.45)
4. bill uggen, 210 (64.47)
5. roddy turner, star (61.83)
6. dave johnson, 210 (66.73)
7. crazy horse, j-22 (69.93)
8. triple play, J-22 (70.48)
9. john kittredge, flying scot (78.07)
10. tailwind, j-22 (76.13)

 

wednesday, august 31st, 2016

star fleet
1. jon vandermolen 2. jim babel 3. roddy turner 4. greg smith 5. scott benson 6. art riley 7. don parfet

j-22 Fleet
1. crazy horse 2. commodore racing 3. triple play 4. tim knapper

sunfish fleet
1. jim richter 2. gail turluck 3. martha croasdale 4. larry carter 5. theo saillant 5. pat doran

 

sunday, august 28th, 2016

210 fleet
1. joe brogger 2. fred einspahr 3. steve parker 4. jim babel 5. dave johnson 6. tim knapper 7. jon klerk

Flying Scot Fleet
Race #1

1. Tom Lechota 2. John Kittredge 3. Thompson

Race #2
1. Tom Lechota 2. John Kittredge 3. Thompson

 

wednesday, august 24th, 2016

star fleet
1. roddy turner 2. jim babel 3. don parfet 4. fred einspahr 5. art riley DNF - Scott Benson

J-22 Fleet
1. Commodore Racing 2. Crazy Horse 3. Tim Knapper

Sunfish Fleet
1. larry Carter 2. Jim Ricther 3. Gail Turluck 4. Pat Doran 5. Theo 6. MArtha Craosdale

 

sunday, august 21st, 2016

210 Fleet
RAce #1

1. Joe brogger 2. tim knapper 3. fred einspahr 4. bill uggen 5. jim chadwick

Race #2
1. fred einspahr 2. tim knapper 3. joe brogger 4. bill uggen 5. jim chadwick

 

wednesday, august 17th, 2016

Star fleet
Race #1
1. fred einspahr 2. roddy turner 3. don parfet dnf - jim babel

Race #2
1. roddy Turner 2. Don Parfet 3. Fred Einspahr DNS - Jim Babel

j-22 fleet
Race #1
1. Triple Play 2. Crazy Horse

All others
Judy Maier, Flying Scot, Jimmy Chadwick, 420, Max Doolittle DNF

sunfish fleet
Race #1
1. Jim Richter 2. Gail Turluck 3. Larry Carter 4. Theo 5. Martha Croasdale

Race #2
1. Larry Carter 2. Martha Croasdale DNF - Gail Turluck, Jim Richter, Theo

 

Mary queen of scots regatta
Saturday & sunday, august 13th & 14th, 2016

1. Brian Hawkins 1,1,1 - 3
2. Peebles 2,3,4 - 9
3. john kittredge 3,4,3 - 10
4. Jim Chadwick 6,5,2 - 13
5. Max Doolittle - 5,2,6 - 13
6. tom lechota 4,6,5 - 15

 

sunday, august 7th, 2016

210 Fleet
Race #1

1. fred einspahr 2. joe brogger 3. bill uggen 4. tim knapper

race #2
1. joe brogger 2. fred einspahr 3. bill uggen 4.tim knapper

 

sunfish masters regatta
saturday & sunday, august 6th & 7th, 2016

1. Dan norton, devils lake yc (2,2,1,2,2)
2. doug kaukeinen, rochester canoe club (1,1,2,6,1)
3. dick tillman, wawasee Yc (6,3,11,1,7)
4. rich chapman (4,4,8,3,9)
5. Bob Findlay, wilmette sailing assoc. (9,5,7,4,3)
6. chad coberly, macatawa bay yc (5,10,3,7,4)
14. larry carter, glyc (17,20,15,26,11)
34. gail turluck, glyc (33,34,29,34,34)
37. martha croasdale, glyc (37,36,37,35,36)
38. peter sarelis, glyc (38,38,38,36,35)
 

Wednesday, july 27th, 2016

star fleet
1. Fred Einspahr 2. Scott Benson 3. Art Riley 4. Jim Babel 5. Roddy Turner

J-22 Fleet
1. Commodore Racing 2. Triple Play 3. Crazy Horse

Flying Scot Fleet
1. Tom Lechota 2. Gail Thompson 3. Grant Moore

Sunfish Fleet
1. Jim Richter 2. Larry Carter 3. Martha Croasdale 4. Elliot Klose

 

Sunday, july 24th, 2016

210 Fleet
race #1

1. Joe Brogger 2. Jim Babel 3. Steve Parker 4. Bill Klerk 5. Tim Knapper 6. Jim Chadwick

Race #2
1. Steve Parker 2. Joe Brogger 3. Tim KNapper 4. Jim Chadwick DNS - Bill Klerk & Jim Babel

 

glyc 210 midwest regatta
satuday, july 16th, 2016

Graves place
fred einspahr - 3,1 - 1
jim babel - 3,1 - 2
joe brogger - 2,2 - 3
bill klerk - 4,4 - 4
tim knapper - 5,6 - 5
dave johnson, sr. - 7,5 - 6
bill uggen - 8,8 - 8

wallace place
jim babel - 1,2,2, - 1
joe brogger - 5, 1, 1 - 2
fred einspahr - 3,3,3 - 3
bill uggen - 2,5,6 - 4
tim knapper - 6,4,5 - 5
dave johnson, sr. - 7,6,4 - 6
bill klerk - 4,7,dns - 7
jon klerk - 8,dnf,dnf - 8

midwest place
1. jim babel
2. joe brogger
3. fred einspahr
4. tim knapper
5. bill klerk
6. bill uggen
7. dave johnson, sr.
8. jon klerk

 

wednesday, july 6th, 2016

star fleet
Race #1

1. don parfet 2. greg smith 3. roddy turner 4. jim babel 5. scott benson 6. fred einspahr 7. art riley

Race #2
1.greg smith 2. scott benson 2. don parfet 4. art riley 5. fred einspahr 6. jim babel 7. roddy turner

j-22 fleet
race #1

1. commodore racing 2. joker 3. triple play 4. crazy horse dnf - tailwind

race #2
1. commodore racing 2. crazy horse 3. triple play 4. crazy horse dnf - tailwind

sunfish fleet
race #1

1. gail turluck 2. jim richter 3. martha croasdale 4. peter sarelis

race #2
1. gail turluck 2. jim richter 3. martha croasdale 4. peter sarelis

 

glory b handicap
monday, july 4th, 2016

1. bill uggen, 210 (87.3) 80.733
2. greg smith, star (83.1) 83.417
3. jim babel, 210 (87.3) 86.769
4. dave johnson, 210 (87.3) 89.037
5. steve parker, 210 (87.3) 90.183
6. roddy turner, star (83.1) 90.697
7. commodore racing, j-22 (82.7) 93.978
8. larry carter, sunfish (99.6) 110.11
9. john kittredge, fs (89.6) 111.58
10. tim knapper, j-24 (80.8) 113.90
dnf - max doolittle

sunday, july 3rd, 2016

210 Fleet
Race #1

1. joe brogger 2. bill uggen 3. fred einspahr 4. steve parker 5. jimmy chadwick

Race #2
1. Fred Einspahr 2. Joe Brogger 3. Bill Uggen 4. Steve Parker 5. Jim Chadwick

flying scot fleet
race #1

1. john kittredge dnf. max doolittle

 

wednesday, june 29th, 2016

Star Fleet
race #1

1. Jim Babel 2. fred einspahr 3. don parfet 4. greg smith 5. roddy turner 6. art riley

Race #2
1. jim babel 2. greg smith 3. fred einspahr 4. roddy turner 5. don parfet 6. art riley

J-22 Fleet
RAce #1
1. Commodore Racing 2. Triple Play 3. Crazy Horse 4. Joker

Race #2
1. Joker 2. Crazy Horse 3. Commodore Racing 4. Triple Play

sunfish Fleet
Race #1

1. larry Carter 2. Martha Croasdale 3. Peter sarelis 4. pat doran 5. 78101

Race #2
1. Larry Carter 2. Martha Croasdale 3. 78101 4. Pat Doran 5. Peter Sarelis

 

sunday, june 26th, 2016

210 Fleet
Race #1

1. joe brogger 2. tim knapper 3. steve parker 4. fred einspahr 5. dave johnson

Race #2
1. Fred Einspahr 2. Joe brogger 3. steve parker 4. dave johnson 5. tim knapper

 

Wednesday, June 22, 2016

Star fleet
race #1
1. greg smith 2. roddy turner 3. art riley 4. jim babel 5. fred einspahr, dnf - mac waldorf

race #2
1. Greg Smith 2. jim babel 3. roddy turner 4. art riley 5. fred einspahr

J-22 Fleet
Race #1
1. Triple Play 2. Crazy Horse 3. Commodore Racing 4. Joker

Race #2
1. Commodore Racing 2. Crazy Horse 3. Joker 4. Triple Play

Sunfish Fleet
Race #1
1. Larry Carter 2. Gail Turluck 3. Peter Sarelis 4. Pat Doran 5. Martha Croasdale

Race #2
1. Larry Carter 2. Gail Turluck 3. Peter Sarelis 4. Martha Croasdale 5. PAt Doran

 

boudeman cup championship
sunday, june 19th, 2016

Fred Einspahr .75, .75, 2
tc belco 2, 2, 3
tom lechota 3, 4, 4
bill english 4, 3, .75

Congrats to our 2015 Club Champion - Fred Einspahr!

 

wednesday, june 16th, 2016

Star fleet
Race #1
1. greg smith 2. jim babel 3. jon vandermolen 4. fred einspahr 5. scott benson 6. roddy turner 7. art riley

Race #2
1. Greg smith 2. jon vandermolen 3. roddy turner 4. jim babel 5. fred einspahr 6. art riley 7. scott boelman

J-22
Race #1
1. crazy horse 2. commodore racing 3. triple play 4. joker dnf - sharktooth

Race #2
1. joker 2. commodore racing 3. crazy horse 4. triple play DNS - Sharktooth

Sunfish
Race #1
1. larry carter 2. martha croasdale 3. gail turluck 4. peter sarelis 5. norman wilhelmsen 6. pat doran

Race #2
1. larry carter 2. gail turluck 3. norman wilhelmsen 4. peter sarelis DNF - Pat Doran & Martha Croasdale

 

sunday, june 12th, 2016

210 Fleet
Race #1
1. Joe Brogger 2. jim babel 3. bill ugen 4. tim knapper 5. fred einspahr 6. dave johnson 7. bill klerk

Race #2
1. bill klerk 2. fred einspahr 3. joe brogger 4. jim babel 5. bill uggen 6. tim knapper 7. dave johnson

Flying scot
Race #1
1. john kittredge 2. tom lechota 3. max doolittle

Race #2
1. tom lechota 2. max doolittle dns - john kittredge

 

wednesday, june 8th, 2016

Stars
Race #1
1. Greg Smith 2. Jim Babel 3. Scott Benson 4. Art Riley 5. Roddy Turner 6. Fred einspahr

Race #2
1. Greg Smith 2. Jim Babel 3. Fred Einspahr 4. Roddy Turner 5. Scott Benson 6. Art Riley

j-22
race #1
1. commodore racing 2. crazy horse 3. joker

Race #2
1. crazy horse 2. commodore racing 3. joker

Sunfish
race #1
1. jim richter 2. larry carter 3. martha croasdale

race #2
1. jim richter 2. larry carter 3. martha croasdale

 

SUNFISH OPEN REGATTA
Saturday & Sunday, June 4th & 5th

1. Jim Richter - hickory corners, mi
2. Donald fritz - maumee, oh
3. tom katterheinrich - new knoxville, oh
4. gail turluck - richland, mi
5. michael west - highland park, il
6. larry carter - richland, mi
7. kevin mitchell - andover, oh
8. david hauselman - river falls, wi
9. pat doran/lora swenson - augusta, mi
10. martha croasdale - galesburg, mi
 

Memorial day handicap

1. Bill uggen, 210
2. Greg Smith, star
3. steve parker, 210
4. Dave Johnson, 210
5. Fred einspahr, star
6. crazy horse, J-22
7. don parfet, star
8. commodore racing, j-22
9. jeff maier, capri 22
10. john kittredge, flying scot
11. max doolittle, flying scot

 

wednesday, may 25, 2016

Stars
1. greg smith 2. fred einspahr 3. scott benson 4. roddy turner 5. art riley

J-22
1. crazy horse 2. commodore sailing 3. joker 4. sharktooth

sunfish
1. Jim richter 2. Neal turluck 3. Gail turluck 4. Larry carter 5. peter sarelis 6. elliot klose 7. pat doran 8. Martha croasdale