2017 race results

sunday, july 23rd

star fleet                                                                                                                                     race #1                                                                                                                               1. don parfet 2. roddy turner 3. jon vandermolen 4. michael ulbrich   

race #2                                                                                                                                 1. don parfet 2. roddy turner 3. jon vandermolen- dnf 4. michael ulbrich- dns

210 fleet                                                                                                                               race #1                                                                                                                               1. jim babel 2. steve p arker 3. fred einspahr ocs- bill uggen 4. joe brogger 5. dan pender ocs- tim knapper 6. hank pender

race #2                                                                                                                                 1. joe brogger 2. jim babel 3. steve parker 4. bill uggen 5. fred einspahr 6. dan pender 7. tim knapper 8. hank pender

wednesday, july 19th

star fleet                                                                                                                              race #1                                                                                                                                 1. jon vandermolen 2. jim babel 3. don parfet 4. roger turner 5. michael ulbrich 6. scott benson 7. fred einspahr

race #2                                                                                                                                 1. fred einspahr 2. jon vandermolen 3. jim babel 4. scott benson 5. roger turner 6. don parfet 7. michael ulbrich

j-22                                                                                                                                      race #1                                                                                                                                 1. crazy horse 2. commodore sailing 3. tailwind 4. triple play 5. timbuk22

race #2                                                                                                                                 1. crazy horse 2. commodore sailing 3. triple play 4. timbuk22 5. tailwind

sunfish                                                                                                                                         race #1                                                                                                                               1. larry carter 2. martha croasdale 3. pat doran

race#2                                                                                                                                 1. larry carter 2. pat doran 3. martha croasdale

                                                                                                                               

Sunday, july 16th

210 fleet                                                                                                                                race #1                                                                                                                                 1. joe brogger 2. jim babel 3. fred einspahr 4. steve parker 5. dave johnson 6. dan pender 7. tim knapper

race #2                                                                                                                                 1. joe brogger 2. steve parker 3. fred einspahr 4. dan pender 5. jim babel 6. tim knapper 7. dave johnson

flying scot                                                                                                                            race #1                                                                                                                                 1. john kittredge 2. judy maier                                                                                    

race #2                                                                                                                                 1. john kittredge 2. judy maier              

 

Wednesday, July 12th

Star fleet                                                                                                                                     race #1                                                                                                                                 1. roddy turner 2. jim babel 3. jon vandermolen 4. greg smith 5. michael ulbrich 6. scott benson

race #2                                                                                                                               1. greg smith 2. jim babel 3. michael ulbrich 4. scott benson 5. roddy turner 6. jon vandermolen- dns

j-22                                                                                                                                        race #1                                                                                                                               1. crazy horse 2. commodore sailing 3. triple play 4. timbuk22

race #2                                                                                                                               1. crazy horse 2. triple play 3. commodore sailing 4. timbuk22

sunfish                                                                                                                                 race #1                                                                                                                               1. larry carter 2. peter sarelis 3. pat doran

race #2                                                                                                                               1. larry carter 2. peter sarelis 3. pat doran    

                                                                                                                                

sunday, july 9th

210 fleet                                                                                                                                race #1                                                                                                                                 1. joe brogger 2. fred einspahr 3. bill uggen 4. steve parker 5. tim knapper 6. jim chadwick 7. bill klerk

race #2                                                                                                                                 1. fred einspahr 2. joe brogger 3. steve parker 4. bill uggen 5. tim knapper 6. bill klerk 7. jim chadwick

Saturday, july 8th

Boudeman cup club championship

race #1                                                                                                                                 1. joe brogger 2. roddy turner 3. steve parker 4. jim richter

race #2                                                                                                                                 1. joe brogger 2. steve parker 3. roddy turner 4. jim richter

Tuesday, july 4th

Glory b results- fleet, actual finish and corrected finish

don parfet - star - 83:36, 100.60                                                                                           jon vandermolen - star - 85:56, 103.40                                                                                 triple play - j-22 - 87:04, 105.28                                                                                           bill uggen - 210 - 88:18, 101.145                                                                                             dave johnson - 210 - 88:20, 101.179                                                                                       jim babel - star - 88:22, 106.34                                                                                             roger turner - star - 89:23, 107.577                                                                                     commodore racing - j-22 - 92:33, 111.91                                                                                 timbuk22 - j-22 - 94:04, 113.748                                                                                               bob baker - laser - dnf

top five in corrected time

1. don parfet                                                                                                                       2. bill uggen                                                                                                                       3. dave johnson                                                                                                                   4. jon vandermolen                                                                                                             5. triple play

sunday, june 2nd

210 fleet                                                                                                                                       race #1                                                                                                                               1. joe brogger 2. steve parker 3. bill uggen 4. jim chadwick

race #2                                                                                                                                 1. Joe brogger 2. bill uggen 3. steve parker 4. jim chadwick

wednesday, june 28th

star fleet                                                                                                                                     race #1                                                                                                                                 1.greg smith 2. jim babel 3. don parfet 4. roddy turner

race #2                                                                                                                                 1.greg smith 2.don parfet 3. jim babel 4. roddy turner

j-22                                                                                                                                         race#1                                                                                                                                1. triple play 2. commodore sailing 3. crazy horse 4. tailwind 5. timbuk22           

race#2                                                                                                                                 1.crazy horse 2. commodore sailing 3. triple play 4. timbuk22 5. tailwind

saturday, june 24th, 2017

summer sailstice

210 fleet                                                                                                                                       Race #1                                                                                                                               1. Joe brogger 2. fred einspahr 3. steve parker 4. bill uggen 5. jim chadwick

race #2                                                                                                                                 1. joe brogger 2. steve parker 3. fred einspahr 4. jim chadwick 5. bill uggen-dns

flying scot                                                                                                                                    1. john kittridge 2.david thompson 3. gail thompson-dnf

Sunday, June 18th, 2017

Boudeman Cup                                                                                                                             Race #1                                                                                                                               1. Roddy Turner 2. Steve Parker 3. Joe Brogger 4. Jim Richter

Race #2                                                                                                                                 1. Steve parker 2. joe brogger 3. roddy turner 4. jim richter-dnf

Wednesday, june 14th, 2017

star fleet                                                                                                                                     1. jim babel 2. roddy turner 3. scott benson 4. michael ulbrich

j-22                                                                                                                                          1. commodore sailing 2. crazy horse 3. timbuk22 4. tailwind

sunfish                                                                                                                                  1. Larry carter 2. gail turluck 3. martha crosedale 4. pat doran

 

sunday, june 11th, 2017

210 fleet                                                                                                                               race #1                                                                                                                               1. joe brogger 2. fred einspahr 3. steve parker 4. bill uggen 5. tim knapper

race #2                                                                                                                                 1. bill uggen 2. joe brogger 3. steve parker 4. tim knapper 5. fred einspahr

 

Wednesday, June 7th, 2017

star fleet                                                                                                                          Race #1                                                                                                                                 1. Greg smith 2. scott benson 3. roddy turner 4. michael brundage 5. fred eninspahr-dns

race #2                                                                                                                                 1. greg smith 2. roddy turner 3. fred einspahr 4. scott benson 5. michael brundage

j-22                                                                                                                                     race #1                                                                                                                                 1. crazy horse 2. triple play 3. timbuk22 4. commodore sailing 5. tailwind

race #2                                                                                                                                 1. commodore sailing 2. crazy horse 3. timbuk22 4. triple play 5. tailwind

sunfish                                                                                                                                         race #1                                                                                                                                 1. larry carter 2. gail turluck 3. peter sarelis 4. martha crosdale 5. PHOEBE nichols- dnf

race #2                                                                                                                                 1. larry carter 2. gail turluck 3. marthda crosdale 4. peter sarelis 5. PHOEBE nichols- dns

 

sunday, june 4th, 2017

star fleet
Race #1
1. jim babel 2. don parfet 3. michael ulbrich 4. roddy turner 

Race #2
1. don parfet 2. jim babel 3.roddy turner 4. michael ulbrich 

210 fleet
Race #1
1. joe brogger 2.bill uggen 3. fred einspahr 4. steve parker 5. bill klerk 6. tim knapper 7. dave johnsom-dnf

Race #2
1. fred einspahr 2. bill uggen 3. steve parker 4. joe brogger 5. tim knapper 6. bill klerk 7. dave johnson-dns

Flying scot
Race #1
1. john kittredge 2. jeff maier 3. david thompson

Race #2
1. john kittredge 2. jeff maier - david thompson-dns

 

SUNFISH OPEN REGATTA
Saturday & Sunday, June 4th & 5th

1. Mark Kastel - lafarge, wi
2. jim richter - hickory corners, mi
3. bob findlay - lake forest, il
4. leland brode - winthrop harbor, il
5. josh kerst - ann arbor, mi
6. michael west - highland park, il
7. kevin mitchell - andover, oh
8. tom katterheinrich - new knoxville, oh
9. donald fritz - maumee, oh
10. larry carter - richland, mi                                                                                       11. gail turluck - richland, mi
12. matt heywood - ann arbor, mi
13. David hanselman - river falls, wi
14. peter sarelis - kalamazoo, mi

Memorial day handicap

1. Bill uggen, 210
2. Greg Smith, star
3. steve parker, 210
4. Dave Johnson, 210
5. Fred einspahr, star
6. crazy horse, J-22
7. don parfet, star
8. commodore racing, j-22
9. jeff maier, capri 22
10. john kittredge, flying scot
11. max doolittle, flying scot

 

wednesday, may 31, 2017

Stars                                                                                                                                               race #1
1. Jim babel 2. greg smith 3. roger turner 4. michael ulbrich 5. scott benson    

  race #2                                                                                                                             1.greg smith 2. jim babel 3. roger turner 4. michael ulbrich 5. scott benson          

J-22                                                                                                                                                   race #1
1. commodore sailing 2. timbuk22 3. crazy horse 4. triple play 

  race #2                                                                                                                             1.crazy horse 2. commodores sailing 3. timbuk 22 4. triple play 

sunfish                                                                                                                                           race #1  
1. gail turluck 2. larry carter 3. jim richter 4. peter sarelis 5. martha croasdale           race #2                                                                                                                             1. jim richter 2. larry carter 3. gail turluck 4. peter sarelis 5. martha croasdale 

 

tulip tune up regatta                                                                                                                   saturday & sunday, may 20th & 21st

1. joe londrigan & phil trinter

2. john maccausland & arnie battins

3. mike hecky & Guy Avellon

4. gene mccarthy & glen mccarthy

5. tc belco & don parfet

6. authur anosov & dave caesar

7. tom londrigan & jack londrigan

8. ben sternberg & don massey

9. jack rickard & fred einspahr

10. jim babel & bill hawk

11. machael ulbrich & michael brundage

12. jn vandermolen & jon klerk

13. neal turluck & zachary hannsman

14. bill babel & brett babel

15. terry gibney & mike lorenz

16. roger turner & adam thomas

17. mike szymanski& gil cole

18. stewart doty & john mitchell