2018 GLYC Schedule & events

may

practice racing- 6:30 pm

wednesday, may 2nd

wednesday, may 9th

wednesday, may 16th- shakedown races

wednesday, may 23rd

wednesday, may 30th- all fleets race

tulip tune up regatta

may 18th- may 20th

memorial day handicap

monday, may 28th

 

june

all fleets 2 races- 2:00 pm

sunday, june 3rd

sunday, june 10th

sunday, june 24th

all fleets race - 6:30 pm

wednesday, june 6th

wednesday, june 13th

wednesday june 20th

wednesday, june 27th

adult sailing- 6:30 pm

tuesday, june 12th

tuesday, june 19th

tuesday, june 26th

junior sailing

wednesday june 20th- summer solstice

thursday, june 21st

saturday, june 22nd- junior regatta

wednesday, june 27th

thursday, june 28th

events

Sunday, june 17th- boudeman cup- 9:00 am

saturday, june 23rd- super saturday, all fleets 2 races- 2:00 pm

 

july

all fleets 2 races- 2:00 pm

Sunday, july 1st

sunday, july 8th

sunday, july 15th

sunday, july 22nd

sunday, july 29th

all fleets race- 6:30 pm

wednesday, july 11th

wednesday, july 18th

wednesday, july 25th

adult sailing- 6:30 pm

tuesday, july 3rd

tuesday, july 10th

tuesday, july 17th

tuesday, july 24th

tuesday, july 31st

junior sailing

thursday, july 5th

wednesday, july 11th

thursday, july 12th

wednesday, july 18th

thursday, july 19th

wednesday, july 25th

thursday, july 26th

events

july 28th & 29th- 210 midwest regatta

august

all fleets 2 races- 2:00 pm

sunday, august 5th

sunday, august 12th

sunday, august 19th

sunday, august 26th

all fleets race- 6:00 pm

wednesday, august 1st

wednesday, august 8th

wednesday, august 15th

wednesday, august 22nd

wednesday, august 29th

adult sailing- 6:00 pm

tuesday, august 7th

junior sailing

wednesday, august 1st

thursday, august 2nd

wednesday, august 8th

thursday, august 9th- junior awards party to follow

september

all fleets race 1:00 pm

sunday, september 9th- island race #1

sunday, september 16th- island race #2

sunday, september 23rd- island race #3

sunday, september 30th- island race #4

all fleets race- 6:00 pm

wednesday, september 5th

wednesday, september 12th

wednesday, september 19th

wednesday, september 26th

events

monday, september 3rd- labor day handicap

September 12th- september 15th- star vintage gold cup regatta

october

all fleets race- 1:00 pm

sunday, october 7th- island race #5

sunday, october 14th- island race #6

events

october 20th & 21st- wmu regatta

wednesday, october 24th- glyc awards banquet

sunday, october 28th- all glyc boats out

monday, october 29th- dry lot cleared of glyc boats